1. How SIX Processes Your Data as a Participant at Our Event

SIX (SIX Group Services AG) processes your personal data to ensure an adequate administration, organization, follow-up and communication of the event.

The data controller is SIX, who is responsible for the overall organization of the event, the communication with the speakers and participants before and after the end of the event, and communication and promotion of the event.

The separate Data Controller Hopin provides the platform and the means through which the event can be held from a technical perspective and through which the Event can be recorded. During the Event, Hopin will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. Hopin also collect Usage Data via automated technologies as a result of your interaction with the Hopin Services. Hopin collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. The data collected by Hopin during the Event will be shared and transferred to SIX. The privacy Policy of Hopin can be accessed under the following internet address: https://hopin.com/privacy. The purpose of the processing of your personal data is handling registration and attendance, reporting on the event, as well as event follow-up actions, such as sharing and making the recordings available via the official SIX channels.

The processing of your Personal Data takes place within the EU, within the EEA or in a country which has been assessed as a country with an adequate level of data protection by the European Commission (art. 45 EU-GDPR) and which offers adequate protection of personal data within the meaning of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection.

Your personal data will not be used for an automated decision-making including profiling.


2. Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Data

SIX processes the personal data mentioned in Section 1 of this Notice based on your consent you provided by registering for and joining the event and for the performance of a contract with you (hosting the event).


3. Categories of Personal Data Collected

Identification/Contact data, such as first name, last name, title, job title, organization, e-mail address, phone number, technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns during the Events.


4. Access to and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Access to your registration and identification data prior to the event is granted to the staff involved in the organization of the event.

We may also disclose your personal data to authorities or other recipients where there is a legal obligation to do so.


5. Security of Your Personal Data

In order to protect your personal data, a number of technical and organizational measures have been put in place. Technical measures include appropriate actions to address online security, risk of data loss, alteration of data or unauthorized access, taking into consideration the risk presented by the processing and the nature of the data being processed. Organizational measures include restricting access to the data to authorized persons with a legitimate need to know for the purposes of this processing operation.


6. Retention and Deletion of Data

Personal data is kept as long as follow-up actions to the event are necessary with regard to the purpose(s) of the processing of personal data as well as for the meeting and its related management. Reports containing personal data will be archived where there is legal obligation to do so for as long as legally required.


7. Your Rights and How You Can Exercise Them:

You may request us to (i) provide you with a copy of the personal data we hold about you; (ii) correct your data; (iii) delete your data; or (iv) restrict the processing of your data. You may also prohibit the use of your data for advertising purposes (opt out) and the processing of your data for other business purposes. These rights may be restricted in special cases, e.g. if the processing of your data is required for legal reasons.

To exercise these rights or if you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or would need additional information related hereto, please contact either the event manager or the SIX Data Protection Officer via e-mail at dataprotection@six-group.com or by writing to SIX Group Services Ltd., Data Protection Officer, Hardturmstrasse 201, CH-8005 Zürich, Schweiz. You may also contact the data protection authority responsible for you or the one in whose jurisdiction an alleged violation of data protection law is alleged to have occurred.


8. Data Controller and Representative in the EU/UK

SIX Group Services Ltd.
Pfingstweidstrasse 110
8005 Zurich
Switzerland

E-Mail: communication@six-group.com

EU representative: SIX Financial Information Deutschland GmbH in Frankfurt (Theodor-Heuss-Allee 108, D-60486 Frankfurt am Main).

UK representative: SIX Financial Information UK Ltd. in London (6 Devonshire Square, Spitalfields, London EC2M 4YE).


Last updated on: 09.06.2021